Swim Results 2016
Club Single Tay Championship
Date
Saturday, 4th June 2016
Distance
1 Mile
Overall Winner
Joe Taylor
Senior Men
Name
Club
Str
Time
1 Joe Taylor
YeAABA
FS
25m 34s
2 Alistar McDermott
YeAABA
FS
29m 22s
3 JF Geyer
YeAABA
FS
33m 23s
4 David Mann
YeAABA
FS
38m 38s
5 David Finlayson
YeAABA
FS
1h 22m 26s
Senior Women
Name
Club
Str
Time
1 Valerie Lindsay
YeAABA
BS
36m 29s
2 Louise Dunnin
YeAABA
FS
39m 58s
3 Claire Moodie
YeAABA
FS
Retired
Junior Men
Name
Club
Str
Time
1 Scott Spalding
YeAABA
FS
36m 22s
2 Dominic Roberts-Brown
YeAABA
FS
1h 05m 33s
Stannergate Championship
Date
Saturday, 19th June 2016
Distance
1.46 Miles
Overall Winner
Mika Mitchell
Senior Men
Name
Club
Str
Time
1 Alistair McDermott
YeAABA
FS
38m 46s
Senior Women
Name
Club
Str
Time
1 Valerie Lindsay
YeAABA
FS
47m 34s
2 Louise Dunnin
YeAABA
FS
51m 32s
3 Janet Wilson
YeAABA
FS
58m 35s
Junior Men
Name
Club
Str
Time
1 Mika Mitchell
Menzieshill Whitehall
FS
38m 08s
2 Scott Spalding
YeAABA
FS
47m 14s
3 Dominic Roberts Brown
YeAABA
FS
54m 10s
Monifieth Championship
Date
Saturday, 1st July 2016
Distance
3.25 Miles
Overall Winner
Alistair McDermott
Senior Men
Name
Club
Str
Time
1 Alistair McDermott
YeAABA
FS
1h 03m 57s
Senior Women
Name
Club
Str
Time
1 Vicky Taylor
YeAABA
FS
1h 09m 09s
2 Valerie Lindsay
YeAABA
BS
1h 14m 44s
Junior Men
Name
Club
Str
Time
1 Mika Mitchell
YeAABA
FS
1h 06m 25s
2 Scott Spalding
YeAABA
FS
1h 14m 25s
3 Dominic Roberts Brown
YeAABA
FS
Retired
YeAABA Harbour Relay
Date
Sunday, 3rd July 2016
Distance
1 Mile
Overall Winner
Team Two
Name
Team Members
Time
1 Team Two
Robert Mitchell
Menzieshill Whitehall
Mika Mitchell
Laura Mathewson
27m 51s
Kieren Spalding
2 Team Three
JF Geyer
YeAABA
Stewart Halliday
Greig Mathews
29m 33s
Graham Mathews
3 Team Four
Vicky Taylor
YeAABA
Kris Copeland
Lindsay Armstrong
30m 13s
Robert Mitchell
4 Team One
Valerie Lindsay
YeAABA
Dave Finlayson
Louise Dunnin
32m 48s
Alistair McDermott
Veterans Single Tay Championship
Date
Saturday, 30th July 2016
Distance
1 Mile
Overall Winner
Stewart Halliday
Men
Name
Club
Str
Time
1 Stewart Halliday
YeAABA
FS
31m 00s
2 Robert Mitchell
YeAABA
FS
31m 29s
3 David Mann
YeAABA
BS
35m 15s
4 Graham Mathews
YeAABA
FS
35m 32s
5 Richard Holme
YeAABA
BS
52m 58s
6 Dave Finlayson
YeAABA
FS
1h 02m 49s
Women
Name
Club
Str
Time
1 Vicky Taylor
YeAABA
FS
32m 06s
2 Jean Wilkin-Oxley
YeAABA
FS
49m 43s
3 Janet Wilson
YeAABA
FS
1h 04m 11s
Kirkton of Balmerino Championship
Date
Saturday, 13th August 2016
Distance
8 Miles
Overall Winner
Graeme Matthews
Senior Men
Name
Club
Str
Time
1 Graeme Matthews
YeAABA
FS
2h 13m 47s
2 Stewart Halliday
YeAABA
BS
2h 15m 05s
Senior Women
Name
Club
Str
Time
1 Vicky Taylor
YeAABA
FS
2h 16m 56s
2 Valerie Lindsay
YeAABA
BS
2h 26m 53s
3 Janet Wilson
YeAABA
FS
2h 40m 58s
Tayport Cup Championship
Date
Sunday, 14th August 2016
Distance
1 Mile
Overall Winner
Joe Taylor
Senior Men
Name
Club
Str
Time
1 Joe Taylor
YeAABA
FS
23m 39s
2 Kris Copeland
YeAABA
FS
26m 24s
3 David Mann
YeAABA
BS
31m 55s
4 Stewart Halliday
YeAABA
BS
33m 04s
5 Norry Passaway
YeAABA
FS
39m 18s
6 Dave Finlayson
YeAABA
FS
46m 00s
Senior Women
Name
Club
Str
Time
1 Lindsay Armstrong
YeAABA
FS
26m 00s
2 Valerie Lindsay
YeAABA
BS
32m 00s
3 Janet Wilson
YeAABA
FS
44m 00s
Junior Boys
Name
Club
Str
Time
1 Mika Mitchell
YeAABA
FS
27m 04s
2 Greig Mathews
YeAABA
FS
29m 42s
3 Scott Spalding
YeAABA
FS
37m 54s
4 Dominic Roberts-Brown
YeAABA
FS
46m 00s
Crannog Isle
Date
Saturday, 21st August 2016
Distance
1 Mile
Overall Winner
Kieran Spalding
Senior Men
Name
Club
Str
Time
1 Kieran Spalding
Menzieshill
FS
26m 34s
2 Kris Copeland
YeAABA
FS
31m 54s
3 Robert Mitchell
Menzieshill
FS
33m 21s
4 Robert Mitchell
YeAABA
FS
34m 22s
5 Graham Matthews
YeAABA
FS
36m 00s
Junior Boys
Name
Club
Str
Time
1 Mika Mitchell
Menzieshill
FS
31m 29s
2 Greg Matthews
YeAABA
FS
35m 57s
3 Scott Spalding
YeAABA
FS
39m 45s
Discovery Mile Championship
Date
Sunday, 14th August 2016
Distance
1 Mile
Overall Winner
Steven Adams
Senior Men
Name
Club
Str
Time
1 Steven Adams
Menzieshill
FS
18m 52s
2 Joe Taylor
YeAABA
FS
19m 48s
3 Robert Mitchell Snr
Menzieshill
FS
22m 40s
4 Graham Matthews
YeAABA
FS
22m 45s
5 Stewart Halliday
DCA
FS
22m 51s
6 Robert Mitchell
YeAABA
FS
25m 52s
7 Kris Copeland
YeAABA
FS
22m 57s
8 Richard Holme
YeAABA
FS
27m 29s
9 Martin Waddington
Temp Member
FS
27m 42s
10 Dave Finlayson
YeAABA
FS
31m 01s
11 Martin McGilip
Temp Member
FS
31m 40s
12 Aurlien Dupuis
Temp Member
FS
32m 49s
13 Stewart Murdoch
Temp Member
FS
32m 51s
Senior Women
Name
Club
Str
Time
1 Vicky Taylor
Forfar
FS
21m 37s
2 Naomi Murdoch
Temp Member
FS
22m 24s
3 Kimberley Anderson
Temp Member
FS
29m 51s
4 Beth McDonough
Temp Member
FS
30m 47s
5 Julie Murdoch
Temp Member
FS
32m 51s
6 Vivien Scott
YeAABA
FS
44m 26s
Senior Women (Wetsuit)
Name
Club
Str
Time
1 Cathy Sinclair
Temp Member
FS
23m 37s
2 Tara Malik
Temp Member
FS
26m 24s
3 Helen MacGilip
Temp Member
FS
30m 50s
Junior Boys
Name
Club
Str
Time
1 Greig Matthews
YeAABA
FS
23m 17s
2 Scott Spalding
YeAABA
FS
25m 49s
3 Dominic Roberts-Brown
YeAABA
FS
30m 50s
- Mika Mitchell
Menzieshill
FS
DNF
Junior Boys (Wetsuit)
Name
Club
Str
Time
1 Kiyan Malik
DCA
FS
26m 26s
Junior Girls
Name
Club
Str
Time
1 April Roberts
Menzieshill
FS
26m 31s
Double Tay Championship
Date
Saturday, 28th August 2016
Distance
2 Miles
Overall Winner
Joe Taylor
Senior Men
Name
Club
Str
Time
1 Joe Taylor
YeAABA
FS
50m 58s
2 Kris Copeland
YeAABA
FS
59m 42s
3 Robert Mitchell Jnr
YeAABA
FS
1h 01m 48s
4 Robert Mitchell
YeAABA
FS
1h 02m 55s
5 Stewart Halliday
YeAABA
BS
1h 13m 22s
Senior Women
Name
Club
Str
Time
1 Vicky Taylor
Forfar
FS
57m 29s
2 Valerie Lindsay
YeAABA
BS
1h 37m 13s
Junior Boys
Name
Club
Str
Time
1 Scott Spalding
YeAABA
FS
1h 25m 31s
Club Senior Championship
Date
Saturday, 3rd September 2016
Distance
4 Miles
Overall Winner
David Mann
Senior Men
Name
Club
Str
Time
1 David Mann
YeAABA
BS
1h 13m 07s
 



THANK YOU FOR YOUR SUPPORT

See Our Supporters >>